Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Sports

Home > breadcrumbs: District Information > breadcrumbs: School History > breadcrumbs: Sports >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

CHS Football Team 1921

Sports History

 

Football

Year

Coach

Record

1915

H.G. Sharrock

6 – 2

1916

H.G. Sharrock

4 – 2

1917

H.G. Sharrock

3 – 2

1918

Season canceled due to Flu Epidemic

 

1919

Ernest Oesch

2 – 5 – 1

1920

Ernest Oesch

5 – 3

1921

Ernest Oesch

2 – 3 – 3

1922

No team

 

1923

Virgil J. Newport

2 – 3 – 1

1924

Henry Gannon

6 – 2 – 2

1925

Henry Gannon

2 – 4

1926

Henry Gannon

7 – 1

1929

Jack Hopke

3 – 5

1930

Jack Hopke

1 – 3 – 3

1931

Jacke Hopke

3 – 5

1932

Jack Hopke

1 – 5 – 1

1933

Jack Hopke

2 – 6

1934

Jack Hopke

1 – 6 – 1

1935

Jack Hopke

5 – 3

1936

Jack Hopke

2 – 5 – 1

1937

Jack Hopke

5 – 2

1938

Jack Hopke

8 – 0 – 1 SEMO Co-Champs

1939

Jack Hopke

5 – 3

1940

Team Suspended by State

 

1941

Jack Hopke

3 – 5 – 1

1942

No team due to war

 

1943

Jack Hopke

4 – 3 – 1

1944

Jack Hopke

8 – 2

1945

Jack Hopke

6 – 3

1946

Emil Boeple

7 – 3

1947

Emil Boeple

4 – 2 – 2

1948

Emil Boeple

5 – 3

1949

Emil Boeple

2 – 7

1950

Ervin Pitts

7 – 2

1951

Don Cross

5 – 3 – 2

1952

Don Cross

3 – 6 – 1

1953

John Ditsler

4 – 6

1954

John McGuire

7 – 3

1955

John McGuire

7 – 3

1956

John McGuire

5 – 4 – 1

1957

John McGuire

3 – 7

1958

John McGuire

2 – 6 - 2

1959

Bill Arment

5 – 4 – 1

1960

Bill Arment

6 – 4

1961

Bill Arment

3 – 6 – 1

1962

Bill Arment

5 – 4

1963

Bill Arment

5 – 5

1964

Bill Arment

4 – 6

1965

Bill Arment

5 – 5

1966

Jerry Bethune

5 – 4 SEMO Conference Co-Champs

1967

Jerry Bethune

6 – 3

1968

Jerry Bethune

4 – 5

1969

Bo Belcher

6 – 4

1970

Bo Belcher

6 – 2 – 1

1971

Ron Wene

5 – 3 – 2

1972

Ron Wene

4 – 6

1973

Ron Wene

4 – 6

1974

Harv Welch

5 – 4 -1

1975

Harv Welch

8 – 2

1976

Harv Welch

7 – 3

1977

Lloyd Bloch

8 – 2 SEMO North Tri-Champs

1978

Lloyd Bloch

11 – 1 SEMO Southern Champs
1 – 1 Playoffs

1979

Lloyd Bloch

7 – 3

1980

Lloyd Bloch

12 – 2 State Runner-ups 3S

1981

Lloyd Bloch

8 – 2 SEMO Northern Tri-Champs
0 – 1 Playoffs

1982

Lloyd Bloch

6 – 3

1983

Lloyd Bloch

3 – 6

1984

Lloyd Bloch

2 – 7

1985

Lloyd Bloch

5 – 5

1986

Lloyd Bloch

10 – 3 State Semi Finals

1987

Lloyd Bloch

9 – 3 State Quarter Finals

1988

Lloyd Bloch

2 – 8

1989

Lloyd Bloch

3 – 7

1990

Lloyd Bloch

3 – 7

1991

Joe Murano

11 – 1 State Quarter Finals

1992

Joe Murano

1 – 9

1993

Jerry Bethune

3 – 6

1994

Jerry Bethune

10 – 2 – 1 SEMO Central Champs, State Semi Finals        

1995

Jerry Bethune

3 – 7

1996

Jerry Bethune

1 – 9

1997

Jerry Bethune

1 – 8

1998

James Weir

0 – 9

1999

Jackie Johnson

3 - 7

2000

Jackie Johnson

4 – 6

2001

Jackie Johnson

2 – 8

2002

Jackie Johnson

3 – 7

2003

David Gilmore

11 – 2 SEMO Central Champs,
State Semi Finals

2004

David Gilmore

12 – 1 SEMO Central Champs,
State Semi Finals

2005

Brad Gerling

5 – 6
0 – 1 Playoffs

2006

Brad Gerling

7 – 5 State Quarter Finals

2007

Brad Gerling

0 – 10

2008

Brad Gerling

5 – 8 State Quarter Finals

2009

Brad Gerling

10 – 3 State Quarter Finals

2010

Nathan Morgan

12 – 1 State Quarter Finals

2011

Nathan Morgan

11 – 2 State Quarter Finals

2012

Nathan Morgan

10 – 3 State Quarter Finals

2013 – 2014

 

 

2014 – 2015

 

 

2015 – 2016

 

 

2016 – 2017

Jimmy Jackson

 

2017 - 2018    

 

 

Boys Basketball

Year

Coach

Record

1905

Frank Schaeffer

0 – 2

1906

Frank Schaeffer

1 – 2

1907

Frank Schaeffer

2 – 2

1908

Frank Schaeffer

0 – 3

1909

Frank Schaeffer

1 – 2

1910

Frank Schaeffer

2 – 1

1911

B.S. Stearnes

0 – 2

1912

No Team

 

1913

Robert Hogan

3 – 2

1914

Ray Smith

4 – 3 – 1

1915

H.G. Sharrock

2 – 5

1916

H.G. Sharrock

8 – 3

1917

Charles Warren

7 – 4

1918

O.J. Seymour

16 – 1

1919

Wid Matthews

2 – 7

1920

Wid Matthews

4 – 3

1921

Wid Matthews

5 – 4

1922

Wid Matthews

6 – 6

1923

Elvis E. Simpson

2 – 7

1924

Virgil J. Newport

3 – 7

1925

Henry Gannon

3 – 9

1926

Wid Matthews

10 – 9 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1927

Wid Matthews

17 – 8 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1928

Wid Matthews

13 – 10

1929

Jack Hopke

13 – 10

1930

Jack Hopke

7 – 6 Pemiscot Conference Champs

1931

Jack Hopke

9 – 5 Pemiscot Conference Champs

1932

Jack Hopke

8 – 3

1933

Jack Hopke

11 – 4

1934

Jack Hopke

3 – 12

1935

Jack Hopke

4 – 8

1936

Jack Hopke

13 – 8

1937

Jack Hopke

13 – 3 Pemiscot Conference Champs

1938

Jack Hopke

17 – 3 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1939

Jack Hopke

8 – 6 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1940

Jack Hopke

6 – 10 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1941

Jack Hopke

18 – 3 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1942

Jack Hopke

5 – 7 Pemiscot County Tournament Champs

1943

No team due to war

 

1944

Jack Hopke

8 – 5 Pemiscot Conference Champs

1945

Bill Bynum

14 – 2

1946

Jack Hopke

16 – 5

1947

Emil Boeple

9 – 11

1948

Emil Boeple

17 – 8 Pemiscot Conference Champs,
Pemiscot Tournament Champs

1949

Harry Darr

14 – 2

1950

Harry Darr

8 – 5

1951

Harry Darr

6 – 8

1952

Don Cross

3 – 12

1953

Don Cross

2 – 12

1954

Joe Parkinson

6 – 13

1955

Joe Parkinson

6 – 12

1956

Joe Parkinson

5 – 13

1957

Joe Parkinson

5 – 14

1958

Joe Parkinson

3 – 14

1959

Joe Parkinson

6 – 11 JV Tournament Champs

1960

Joe Parkinson

13 – 12

1961

Joe Parkinson

18 – 7 Pemiscot Conference Tournament Champs, Pemiscot Tournament Champs

1962

Joe Parkinson

7 – 16

1963

Joe Parkinson

5 – 15

1964

Joe Parkinson

11 – 14 JV Tournament Champs

0632

Joe Parkinson

9 – 11

1966

Joe Parkinson

15 – 6 Bootheel Conference Champs,

Bootheel Tournament Champs

1967

Joe Parkinson

5 – 16

1968

Joe Parkinson

6 – 12 Bootheel Tournament Champs

1969

Buddy James

0 – 21

1970

Buddy James

2 – 16

1971

Buddy James

18 -8 JV Tournament Champs

1972

Buddy James

21 – 6 JV Tournament Champs

1973

Buddy James

23 – 3 Bootheel Conference Champs, Bootheel Tournament Champs

1974

Buddy James

10 – 11

1975

Buddy James

14 – 7

1976

Buddy James

5 – 15

1977

Buddy James

10 – 13

1978

Buddy James

13 – 10 JV Tournament Champs

1979

Buddy James

18 – 6   Bootheel Conference Champs, Bootheel Tournament Champs

1980

Buddy James

16 – 9   JV Tournament Champs

1981

Buddy James

15 – 7   Bootheel Conference Champs, JV Tournament Champs

1982

Buddy James

13 – 10   JV Tournament Champs

1983

Buddy James

8 – 13

1984

Joe Cagle

5 – 16

1985

Joe Cagle

0 -21

1986

Joe Cagle

5 – 17 Bootheel Tournament Champs

1987

Joe Cagle

13 – 11 Bootheel Conference Champs, Bootheel Tournament Champs

1988

Joe Cagle

14 – 12 Bootheel Tournament Champs

1989

Joe Cagle

12 – 13

1990

Joe Cagle

10 – 10

1991

Joe Cagle

12 – 14

1992

Joe Cagle

19 – 6 Bootheel Tournament Champs

1993

Joe Cagle

18 – 8

1994

Joe Cagle

6 – 17

1995

Joe Cagle

9 – 15 Bootheel Tournament Champs

1996

Scott Bowlin

7 – 17

1997

Andy Arbeitman

6 -16

1998

Matt Ruble

5 – 17

1999

Matt Ruble

12 -11

2000

Matt Ruble

12 – 12

2001

Kevin Williams

21 – 6 Bootheel Conference Champs, Bootheel Tournament Champs,

State Playoffs 1 – 1

2002

Kevin Williams

14 – 11 JV Conference Champs

2003

Brian Brandtner

12 – 11

2004

Brian Brandtner

20 – 9 Bootheel Tournament Champs, JV League Champs,

State Playoffs 0 – 1

2005

Brain Brandtner

20 – 7

2006

Rob Harlow

8 – 16

2007

Mack Skelton

3 -21

2008

Stan Ray

2 – 18

2009

Stan Ray

Lamonte Bell

Greg Moss

8 – 20

2010

Dave Heeb

16 – 11

2011

Dave Heeb

15 – 10

2012

Dave Heeb

16 – 9

2013

Tim Smith

12 - 14

 

 

Baseball

Year

Coach

Record

1975

Bob Plumley

5 – 7 (Summer Season)

1976

Bob Plumley

10 - 4

1977

Bob Plumley

9 – 5

1978

Bob Plumley

4 – 5

1979

Bob Plumley

6 – 10

1980

Bob Plumley

6 – 10 (Spring Season)
9 – 5 (Summer Season)

1981

Stan Waldron

11 – 5

1982

Stan Waldron

10 – 10

1983

Stan Waldron

13 – 4 (State Quarterfinals)

1984

Stan Waldron

17 – 4 (State Quarterfinals)

1985

Stan Waldron

15 – 5 (State First Round)

1986

Stan Waldron

10 – 8 (State First Round)

1987

Stan Waldron

18 – 5

1988

Stan Waldron

20 – 4

1989

Stan Waldron

19 – 6 (State Quarterfinals)

1990

Stan Waldron

8 – 6

1991

Stan Waldron

11 – 8

1992

Stan Waldron

15 – 6

1993

Jerry Bethune

11 – 6

1994

Jerry Bethune

15 – 5

1995

Jerry Bethune

14 – 6

1996

Jerry Bethune

10 – 13

1997

Jerry Bethune

7 – 15

1998

Jerry Bethune

10 – 15

1999

Jerry Bethune

14 – 6

2000

Jackie Johnson

7 – 9

2001

Randy Malone

5 – 11

2002

Randy Malone

5 – 10

2003

 

 

2004

Randy Malone

14 – 5

2005

Randy Malone

14 – 6 (State First Round)

2006

Terry Luce

8 – 6

2007

Nathan Morgan

6 – 13

2008

Nathan Morgan

5 – 10

2009

Brad Treece

1 – 15

2010

Brad Treece

6 – 13

2011

Brad Treece

10 – 10

2012

Brad Treece

4 – 13

2013

Brad Treece

3 – 12

 

Girls Basketball

Year

Coach

Record

1917

H.G. Sharrock

4 – 3

1918

H.G. Sharrock

2 – 4

1919

Lorean Ellis

4 – 3

1920

Helen Jacobs

8 – 2

1921

Virginia Taylor

7 – 2

1922

Wid Matthews

2 – 6

1923

Elvis E. Simpson

2 – 5

1924

Virgil J. Newport

3 – 6

1925

Henry Gannon

3 – 7

1926

Wid Matthews

9 – 2 (Pemiscot Tournament Champions)

1927

Wid Matthews

12 – 3

1928

Wid Matthews

7 – 2

1929

Jack Hopke

8 – 0 (Pemiscot Tournament Champions)

1930

Jack Hopke

21 – 0 (Pemiscot Tournament Champions)

1931

No Team

 

1932

No Team

 

1933

No Team

 

1934

No Team

 

1935

Jack Hopke

4 – 3

1936

Jack Hopke

3 – 4

1937

Jack Hopke

2 - 9

1938

Jack Hopke

5 – 4

1939

Jack Hopke

9 – 2 (Pemiscot Tournament Champions)

1940

Jack Hopke

9 – 2 (Pemiscot Tournament Champions)

1941

Jack Hopke

3 – 9

1942

Jack Hopke

3 – 7

1943

No Team Due to War

 

1944

Jack Hopke

6 – 5

1945

Bill Bynum

5 – 7

1946

Jack Hopke

7 – 5

1947

Emil Boeple

5 – 4

1948

Discontinue until 1978

 

1978

Fred Boyd

3 – 2

1979

Fred Boyd

7 – 8

1980

Fred Boyd

6 – 10

1981

Fred Boyd

9 – 8

1982

Fred Boyd

12 – 8

1983

Fred Boyd

14 – 7

1984

Fred Boyd

3 – 14

1985

Fred Boyd

6 – 12

1986

Fred Boyd

5 – 14

1987

Fred Boyd

3 – 17

1988

Kent Polsgrove

6 – 13

1989

Kent Polsgrove

7 – 13

1990

Kent Polsgrove

5 – 14

1991

Kent Polsgrove

12 – 7

1992

Kent Polsgrove

11 – 9

1993

Buddy James

8 – 6

1994

LaShell Taylor

2 – 13

1995

LaShell Taylor

1 – 16

1996

Lillie Romero/Jane Fike

1 – 13

1997

Buddy James

3 – 13

1998

Paula Rodgers

4 – 10

1999

Paula Rodgers

1 – 14

2000

Jackie Johnson

2 – 15

2001

Dona Clark

1 – 15

2002

Dona Clark

5 – 11

2003

Dona Clark

10 – 7

2004

Dave McCormack

7 – 15

2005

Dave McCormack

16 – 5

2006

Stacy Harlow

19 – 6

2007

Paula Debose

12 – 10

2008

Paula Debose

15 – 6

2009

Paula Debose

2 – 15

2010

Paula Debose

3 – 14

2011

Paula Debose

2 – 14

2012

Paula Debose

1 – 13

2013

Tiffany Ashford

0 – 22

 

 

 

Softball

Year

Coach

Record

1996

Carolyn Grooms

4 – 3

1997

Carolyn Grooms

3 – 9

1998

Carolyn Grooms

2 – 8

1999

Carolyn Grooms

3 – 13

2000

Carolyn Grooms

7 – 5

2001

Carolyn Grooms

9 – 2

2002

Carolyn Grooms

4 – 9

2003

Stacy Bradshaw

8 – 4 – 1

2004

Stacy Bradshaw

12 – 5

2005

Stacy Bradshaw

15- 2

2006

Stacy Bradshaw

5 – 4

2007

Stacy Bradshaw

15 – 6

2008

Stacy Bradshaw

8 – 7

2009

Stacy Bradshaw

7 – 8

2010

Stacy Bradshaw

4 – 10

2011

Stacy Bradshaw

3 – 10

2012

Stacy Bradshaw

4 – 12

2013

Stacy Bradshaw

5 – 13

 


 

Volleyball

Year

Coach

Record

1980

Lynette Crotts

7 – 6

1981

Allison Wilferd

8 – 5

1982

Dona Clark

8 - 8

1983

Dona Clark

7 -6

1984

Dona Clark

9 – 5

1985

Dona Clark

4 – 8

1986

Dona Clark

8 – 7

1987

Dona Clark

11-  6

1988

Dona Clark

13 – 4

1989

Dona Clark

8 – 2

1990

Dona Clark

10 – 3

1991

Dona Clark

13 – 2

1992

Dona Clark

10 – 7

1993

Dona Clark

9 – 4

1994

Dona Clark

7 – 6

1995

Dona Clark

10 – 7

1996

Dona Clark

8 – 8

1997

Andy Arbeitman

6 – 10

1998

Matt Ruble

13 – 8 – 1

1999

Matt Ruble

11 – 9

2000

Matt Ruble

12 – 12

2001

Matt Ruble

22 – 3 (Conference Champions)

2002

Matt Ruble

25 – 5 – 3 (Conference Champions)

2003

Stephanie Beacham

26 – 5 – 3 (District Campions)

2004

Stephanie Beacham

21 – 9 – 1 (Elite 8)

2005

Stephanie Beacham

20 – 5 (Sectionals)

2006

Stephanie Beacham

16 – 6

2007

Stephanie McGraw

15 – 7

2008

Stephanie McGraw

12 – 9

2009

Cathy Montgomery

11 – 10

2010

Dona Clark

12 – 9

2011

Dona Clark

10 – 10

2012

Dona Clark

2 – 13

2013

Kim McCall

3 – 19

 

Back To Top